Hemp seed oil is rich in omega fatty acids, nutrients and minerals, making it an excellent, nourishing oil for cosmetic application.
Botanical Name: Cannabis Sativa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressing
Plant Part: Seeds
Applications: The oil can range from light yellow to light green and have a grassy/nutty odour meaning that care should be taken before selecting this for use in a white emulsion or colourless product. The golden colour of the Hemp Seed Oil is due to the removal of much of the chlorophyll which is found in the outer husks of the seed. The seeds are de-hulled prior to pressing of the oil. This cosmetic-grade oil also has a low smoke point so is unsuitable for use in candles.
THC: This product is derived from Hemp seeds and has an extremely low THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) content <20 mg/kg
GMO Free, Petrochemical Free, Palm Free, Vegan Friendly, Nanomaterial Free, Non Radiated